Program

At a Glance(Tentative)

 

Plenary Lectures

1PL-01

Ann M. Graybiel (The McGovern Institute of Brain Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Date&Time:
July 25 11:10-12:10
Place:
Room1

2PL-01

Stephen M. Strittmatter (Neurology and Neuroscience, Yale University School of Medicine)
Date&Time:
July 26 13:00-14:00
Place:
Room1

2PL-02

Andreas Lüthi (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
Date&Time:
July 26 14:00-15:00
Place:
Room1

3PL-01

Yang Dan

Karl John Friston (University College London)
Date&Time:
July 27 10:50-11:50
Place:
Room1

 

Brain Prize Lecture

2BPL-01

György Buzsáki (New York University, Langone Medical Center, Institute of Neuroscience)
Date&Time:
July 26 17:20-18:20
Place:
Room 1

 


Special Lectures

1SL-01

Haruhiko Bito (The University of Tokyo)
Date&Time:
July 25 14:40-15:40
Place:
Room1

3SL-01

Keiji Tanaka (RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Date&Time:
July 27 14:20-15:20
Place:
Room1

 

3SL-02

Masashi Yanagisawa (International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine(WPI-IIIS), University of Tsukuba)
Date&Time:
July 27 15:20-16:20
Place:
Room1

4SL-01

Masayo Takahashi (RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
Date&Time:
July 28 10:50-11:50
Place:
Room1

 

Educational Lectures

2EL04

Akiko Hayashi-Takagi (Lab of Medical Neuro Science, IMCR, Gunma Univ)
Date&Time:
July 26 7:35-8:25
Place:
Room 4

 

2EL05

Masaki Isoda (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, National Institutes of Natural Sciences)
Date&Time:
July 26 7:35-8:25
Place:
Room 5

 

2EL06

Mototsugu Eiraku (Institute for Frontier Life and Medical Sciences, Kyoto University)
Date&Time:
July 26 7:35-8:25
Place:
Room 6

 

2EL07

Saori C. Tanaka (ATR Brain Information Communication Research Lab. Group)
Date&Time:
July 26 7:35-8:25
Place:
Room 7

 

3EL04

Takeshi Imai (Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Date&Time:
July 27 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 4

 

3EL05

Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama (OIST Graduate University / IRCN The University of Tokyo)
Date&Time:
July 27 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 5

 

3EL06

Takaki Miyata (Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Date&Time:
July 27 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 6

 

3EL07-1

Takuya Isomura (RIKEN center for Brain Science)
Date&Time:
July 27 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 7

 

3EL07-2

Motomasa Tanaka (RIKEN center for Brain Science)
Date&Time:
July 27 14:20-15:20
Place:
Room 6

 

3EL07-3

Yukio Nishimura (Neural Prosthesis Project, Department of Dementia and Higher Brain Function, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Date&Time:
July 27 15:20-16:20
Place:
Room 6

 

3EL07-4

Hidenori Yamasue (Department of Psychiatry, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)
Date&Time:
July 27 16:30-17:30
Place:
Room 6

 

3EL07-5

Izumi Kawauchi (Department of Neurology, Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Date&Time:
July 27 17:30-18:30
Place:
Room 6

 

4EL02

Hideki Mochizuki (Department of Neurology,Osaka University School of Medicine)
Date&Time:
July 28 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 2

 

4EL03

Haruhisa Inoue (Center for ips Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University / RIKEN)
Date&Time:
July 28 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 3

 

4EL04

Kenji Hashimoto (Chiba University Center for Forensic Mental Health)
Date&Time:
July 28 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 4

 

4EL05

Azusa Kamikouchi (Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)
Date&Time:
July 28 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 5

 

4EL06

Yoshikazu Isomura (Brain Science Institute, Tamagawa University)
Date&Time:
July 28 7:50-8:40
Place:
Room 6

 

 

Symposia

July 25

1S02m Roles of epigenetics and inflammation in mental illness
Time:
9:00-11:00
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Tomoyuki Furuyashiki(Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
Zhen Yan(School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Speakers:
Tomoyuki Furuyashiki(Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
Zhen Yan(School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Kazuya Iwamoto(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University)
Takahiro Kato(Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)

1S03m Emerging roles of neuropeptides in emotional valence representation for survivial
Time:
9:00-11:00
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Yukari Takahashi(Dept Neurosci, Jikei Univ Sch Med)
Mumeko Tsuda(Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences at Walter Reed Naval Base)
Speakers:
Kazuo Emoto(Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
Takefumi Kikusui(School of Veterinary Medicin, Azabu University)
Mumeko Tsuda(Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences at Walter Reed Naval Base)
Yukari Takahashi(Dept Neurosci, Jikei Univ Sch Med)

1S04m Brain diversity induced by glial heterogeneity
Time:
9:00-11:00
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Schuichi Koizumi(Dept Neuropharmacol, Interdisciplinary Grad Sch Med, Univ Yamanashi)
Rieko Muramatsu(Department of Molecular Pharmacology, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Speakers:
Rieko Muramatsu(Department of Molecular Pharmacology, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Sun Kwang Kim(Department of Physiology, College of Korean Medicine, Kyung Hee University, Seoul, Korea)
Hajime Hirase(Center for Translational Neuromedicine, Division of Glial Therapeutics, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Schuichi Koizumi(Dept Neuropharmacol, Interdisciplinary Grad Sch Med, Univ Yamanashi)

1S05m Matching matters: Roles of trans-synaptic protein interactions
Time:
9:00-11:00
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Kensuke Futai(University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Ji Won Um(Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology)
Speakers:
Kensuke Futai(University of Massachusetts Medical School)
Ji Won Um(Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology)
Keiko Matsuda(Keio University School of Medicine)
Takeshi Uemura(Research Center for Supports to Advanced Science, Shinshu University)
Tomoyuki Yoshida(Department of Molecular Neuroscience, University of Toyama)

1S06m Impact of new advances in the DAMPs/alarmins and neuroinflammation researches on diverse neuronal diseases
Time:
9:00-11:00
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Atsufumi Kawabata(Laboratory of Pharmacology and Pathophysiology, Faculty of Pharmacy, Kindai University)
Hitoshi Okazawa(Department of Neuropathology, Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
 
Speakers:
Camilla Svensson(Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, Karolinska Institute)
Atsufumi Kawabata(Laboratory of Pharmacology and Pathophysiology, Faculty of Pharmacy, Kindai University)
Kinichi Nakashima(Department of Stem Cell Biology and Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Hiroshi Ueda(Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutic Innovation, Nagasaki University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences)
Masahiro Nishibori(Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Graduate School of Medicine, Okayama University)

1S02a Neuroscience study based on brain bank networking in Japan for the cure of intractable neuropsychiatric disorders
Time:
14:40-16:40
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Shigeo Murayama(Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology)
Haruhisa Inoue(Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University)
Speakers:
Hitoshi Okazawa(Department of Neuropathology, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Haruhisa Inoue(Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University)
Ryo Endo(Laboratory for Protein Conformation Diseases, RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Shigeo Murayama(Departments of Neurology and Neuropathology (the Brain Bank for Aging Research)

1S03a Molecular and circuit mechanisms in physiological and pathological decision-making behavior
Time:
14:40-16:40
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Takatoshi Hikida(Osaka University Institute for Protein Research)
Sarah King(University of Sussex)
Speakers:
Sarah King(University of Sussex)
Tom Macpherson(Osaka University Institute for Protein Research)
Hiroyuki Mizoguchi(Nagoya University Research Institute of Environmental Medicine)
Benjamin Saunders(University of Minnesota)

1S04a Understanding the homeostatic maintenance mechanisms and logistics of cellular community in the brain "Brain Infrastructure"
Time:
14:40-16:40
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Taisuke Tomita(Laboratory of Neuropathology and Neuroscience, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo )
Takashi Saito(Laboratory for Proteolytic Neuroscience, RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
 
Speakers:
Ryuta Koyama(Graduate School Pharmacological Science, The University of Tokyo)
Hiroyuki KOnishi(Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine )
Shogo Tanabe(Department of Molecular Pharmacology, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Hiroyuki Takuwa(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Sho Takatori(Laboratory of Neuropathology and Neuroscience, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Shoko Hashimoto(Laboratory for Proteolytic Neuroscience, RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

1S05a Information Processing in Offline Brain
Time:
14:40-16:40
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Hiroaki Norimoto(Max Planck Institute for brain research)
Shoi Shi(Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo)
 
Speakers:
Masashi Tabuchi(Johns Hopkins University)
Tomoko Yamagata(University of Oxford)
Gang Yan(Tongji University)
Gabrielle Girardeau(INSERM)
Samuel Reiter(Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
Shoi Shi(The University of Tokyo)

1S06a Towards integration of neuroscience and machine intelligence
Time:
14:40-16:40
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Okito Yamashita(Center for advanced intelligence project)
Yoshinobu Kawahara(The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University)
 
Speakers:
Leonardo Gollo(QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute)
Kohei Nakajima(Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo )
Yoshinobu Kawahara(The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University)
Takashi Shinozaki(Center for Information and Neural Networks (CINET))
Takashi Ishida(Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Okito Yamashita(Center for advanced intelligence project)

1S02e Simple is Best. Study of neurological disorders and regeneration using invertebrate models
Time:
16:50-18:50
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Atsushi Sugie(Center for Transdisciplinary Research, Niigata University)
Shinsuke Niwa(Tohoku university, Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences)
 
Speakers:
Yoshitaka Nagai(Department of Neurotherapeutics, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Mari Suzuki(Diabetic Neuropathy Project, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Naoki Hisamoto(Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)
Kazunori Shinomiya(Howard Hughes Medical Institute Janelia Research Campus)
Shinsuke Niwa(Tohoku university, Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences)
Atsushi Sugie(Center for Transdisciplinary Research, Niigata University)

1S03e Neuronal Substrates of Episodic Memory ~ from physiology to circuits
Time:
16:50-18:50
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Kazumasa Tanaka(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Takashi Kitamura(University of Texas, Southwestern, Medical Center)
 
Speakers:
Kazumasa Tanaka(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Takashi Kitamura(University of Texas, Southwestern, Medical Center)
Jun Yamamoto(University of Texas, Southwestern, Medical Center)
Marlene Bartos(University of Freiburg, Institute for Physiology)
Jayeeta Basu(New York University, Department of Neuroscience and Physiology)
Nannan Guo(Harvard University, Center for Regenerative Medicine)

1S04e From sensory systems to goal-directed social behaviors
Time:
16:50-18:50
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Saori Yokoi(Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University)
Azusa Kamikouchi(Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)
 
Speakers:
Saori Yokoi(Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University)
Hiroshi Nomura(Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University)
Tomomi Karigo(Division of Biology and Biological Engineering, California Institute of Technology)
Yuki Ishikawa(Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)
Kazutaka Shinozuka(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

1S05e Recent Progress in Gonadal Steroid Action on the Modulation of Multiple Brain Functions and Behaviors
Time:
16:50-18:50
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Sonoko Ogawa(Lab Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
Nandini Vasudevan(University of Reading, UK)
 
Speakers:
Nandini Vasudevan(University of Reading, UK)
Shinji Tsukahara(Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University)
Catherine Woolley(Dept Neurobiology, Northwestern University, USA)
Kathryn Lenz(The Ohio State University, USA)
Kazuhiro Sano(Lab Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba)

1S06e Whole brain physiology by a combination of fMRI and neurophysiology in rodents
Time:
16:50-18:50
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Norio Takata(Keio University School of Medicine)
Akira Sumiyoshi(NIDA-IRP, NIH)
Speakers:
Norio Takata(Keio University School of Medicine)
Akira Sumiyoshi(NIDA-IRP, NIH)
Joanes Grandjean(Singapore Bioimaging Consortium, A*STAR )
Noriaki Yahata(National Institute of Radiological Sciences, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Alexander Sartorius(Central Institute of Mental Health (CIMH), University of Heidelberg)

1S07e New trends in study on plasticity-related gene Arc/arg3.1: regulations and cognitive functions
Time:
16:50-18:50
Room:
Room 7
Chairs:
Hiroyuki Okuno(Kagoshima University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences)
Kasia Radwanska(Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology of Polish Academy of Sciences)
Speakers:
Angela Mabb(Georgia State University)
Clive Bramham(University of Bergen)
Haruhiko Bito(University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine)
Kasia Radwanska(Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology of Polish Academy of Sciences)
Hiroyuki Okuno(Kagoshima University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences)

July 26

2S01m The molecular/cellular mechanisms and the roles of REM sleep in brain functions (tentative)
Time:
8:30-10:30
Room:
Room 1
Chairs:
Hiroki Ueda(University of Tokyo/RIKEN)
Yu Hayashi(University of Tsukuba)
Speakers:
Gaung Yang(Columbia University)
Kaoru Inokuchi(University of Toyama)
Hiroaki Norimoto(Max Planck Institute)
Yukiyasu Kamitani(Kyoto University)
Hiroki Ueda(University of Tokyo/RIKEN)
Yu Hayashi(University of Tsukuba)

2S02m Brain network dysfunction in Alzheimer's disease: a new potential target for future therapy
Time:
8:30-10:30
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Kei Igarashi(University of California, Irvine)
Abid Hussaini(Columbia University)
Speakers:
Annabelle Singer(Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University)
Jorge Palop(University of California San Francisco)
Abid Hussaini(Columbia University)
Kei Igarashi(University of California, Irvine)

2S03m Being Adaptive: The Role of Metacognition in Learning and Guiding Behavior
Time:
8:30-10:30
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Aurelio Cortese(ATR Institute International)
Mahiko Konishi(Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France)
Speakers:
Megan Peters(UC Riverside, CA - USA)
Mahiko Konishi(École Normale Supérieure, PSL University, Paris - France)
Tarryn Baldson(École Normale Supérieure, PSL University, Paris - France)
Aurelio Cortese(Computational Neuroscience Labs, ATR Institute International, Kyoto - Japan)

2S04m Singularity Brain Science – toward discovery of singularity in brain system by massive trans-scale imaging –
Time:
8:30-10:30
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Hiroko Bannai(JST PRESTO / RIKEN CBS)
Takeharu Nagai(Osaka Univ. ISIR)
Speakers:
Takeharu Nagai(Osaka Univ. ISIR)
Hiroko Bannai(JST PRESTO / RIKEN CBS)
Kaoru Seiriki(Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Pharmaceut, Sci.)
Tomonobu M Watanabe(RIKEN BDR)
Shuo Chen(RIKEN CBS)

2S05m Brain in Addiction(仮題)(ISN-JSN Joint Symposium)
Time:
8:30-10:30
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Akio Wanaka(Nara Medical University)
Andrew J Lawrence(Florey Institute of Neuroscience & Mental Health, Melbourne Brain Centre, University of Melbourne)
Speakers:
Katsuyuki Kaneda(Laboratory of Molecular Pharmacology, Institute of Medical, Pharmaceutical and Health Sciences, Kanazawa University)
Andrew J Lawrence(Florey Institute of Neuroscience & Mental Health, Melbourne Brain Centre, University of Melbourne)
Hidehiko Takahashi(Department of Psychiatry Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
Young-Chul (Eugene) Jung(Yonsei University College of Medicine)

2S06m Neurobiology of emotional communication in rodents
Time:
8:30-10:30
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Yasushi Kiyokawa(Laboratory of Veterinary Ethology, The University of Tokyo)
Julen Hernandez-Lallement(Social Brain Lab, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
Speakers:
Yasushi Kiyokawa(The University of Tokyo)
Francesco Papaleo(Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
Julen Hernandez-Lallement(Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)
Marijn van Windergen(University of Duesseldorf)

2S02a Towards understanding how objects are perceived in our brain
Time:
15:10-17:10
Room:
Room 1
Chairs:
Hidehiko Komatsu(Tamagawa University)
Isao Hasegawa(Niigata University)
Speakers:
Anitha Pasupathy(University of Washington)
Floris P de Lange(Radbout University)
Bevil Conway(NIH)
Isao Hasegawa(Niigata University)

2S03a Bridging emotion and decision making: a view through neural circuits
Time:
15:10-17:10
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Joshua Patrick Johansen(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Anatol Kreitzer(Gladstone Institute University of California, San Francisco)
Speakers:
Joshua Patrick Johansen(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Anatol Kreitzer(Gladstone Institute University of California, San Francisco)
Reiko Kobayakawa(Kansai Medical University)
Naoshige Uchida(Harvard University)
Stephen Maren(Texas A&M)

2S04a The dawn of data- and model-driven neuroscience
Time:
15:10-17:10
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Kotaro Kimura(Nagoya City University)
Junichi Nakai(Saitama University)
Speakers:
Ichiro Takeuchi(Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Takuya Maekawa(Osaka University)
Dharshan Kumaran(Google DeepMind / University College of London)
Kotaro Kimura(Nagoya City University)

2S05a New trends in neruoimmunology
Time:
15:10-17:10
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Takashi Shichita(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Kazuhiro Suzuki(Osaka University)
Speakers:
Kazuhiro Suzuki(Osaka University)
Makoto Tsuda(Kyushu University)
Takaharu Okada(Riken)
Sidonia Fagarasan(Riken)
Yuki Sugiura(Keio University)
Jun Tsuyama(Tokyo Metropolitan Insitute of Medical Science)

2S06a Voltage imaging: What's New?
Time:
15:10-17:10
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Bernd Kuhn(OIST Graduate University)
Takashi Tominaga(Tokushima Bunri University)
Speakers:
Masayuki Sakamoto(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Yuki Bando(Department of Organ and Tissue Anatomy, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)
Sachiko Tsuda (Saitama University)
Takashi Tominaga(Institute of Neuroscience, Tokushima Bunri University)
Bernd Kuhn(OIST Graduate University)

2S07a A new era of neuroscience with zebrafish
Time:
15:10-17:10
Room:
Room 7
Chairs:
Koichi Kawakami(National Institute of Genetics)
Masahiko Hibi(Bioscience and biotechnology center, Nagoya Univ)
Speakers:
Fumi Kubo(National Institute of Genetics)
Nobuhiko Miyasaka(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Shin-ichi Higashijima (National Institute of Natural Sciences)
Makio Torigoe(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Koichi Kawakami(National Institute of Genetics)
Masahiko Hibi(Bioscience and Biotechnology Center, Nagoya Univ)

July 27

3S01m Exploring the origin of brain and central nervous system through monitoring the neural activity of the whole animal
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 1
Chairs:
Yuichi Iino(Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
Rafael Yuste(Departments of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience, Columbia University)
Speakers:
Rafael Yuste(Departments of Biological Sciences and Neuroscience, Columbia University)
Yu Toyoshima(Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, )
Akinao Nose (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo,)
Akira Muto(Division of Molecular and Developmental Biology, Natinal Insitute of Genetics )
Hiroshi Shimizu(King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

3S02m Dissecting neural circuit basis of depression and bipolar disorder
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Tadafumi Kato(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Hidenori Aizawa(Hiroshima University)
Speakers:
Mie Kubota-Sakashita(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Hidenori Aizawa(Hiroshima University)
Shusaku Uchida (Kyoto University)
Rainbo Hultman(Duke University)

3S03m Linking Neural Circuits and Function to Behaviour
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Roger Marek(Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland, AU)
Angelo Tedoldi(Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland, AU)
Speakers:
Bao Zhen Tan(RIKEN Center for Brain Science (CBS))
Sho Aoki(Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan & Salk Institute, USA)
Yan Yang (Zhe jiang University, China)
Xiaoling Hu(Capital Medical University, China)
Roger Marek(Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland, AU)

3S04m New modes of neuronal translation regulation in health and disease
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Motomasa Tanaka(RIKEN CBS)
Aaron Gitler(Stanford University School of Medicine)
Speakers:
Aaron Gitler(Stanford University School of Medicine)
Motomasa Tanaka(RIKEN CBS)
Laura Ranum(University of Florida, Center for NeuroGenetics)
Nobuyuki Shiina(National Institute for Basic Biology)
Dan Ohtan Wang(Kyoto Univ, Institute for Advanced Study)

3S05m Brain-state dynamics underlying consciousness and cognition
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Sakiko Honjoh(University of Tsukuba, International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine)
Akihiro Yamanaka(Nagoya University, Department of Neuroscience II)
Speakers:
Marcello Massimini(University of Milan, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences)
Itzhak Fried(University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Neurosurgery)
Akihiro Yamanaka (Nagoya University, Department of Neuroscience II)
Kenji Mizuseki (Osaka City University, Department of Physiology)
Sakiko Honjoh(University of Tsukuba, International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine)

3S06m Neuro-Immune Crosstalk: Its role in the pathogenesis and perspectives for novel therapies
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Makoto Urushitani(Department of Neurology, Shiga University of Medical Science)
Takashi Yamamura(National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP)
Speakers:
Michal Schwartz(Weizmann Institute of Science)
Asya Rolls(Technion. Israel Institute of Technology)
Makoto Urushitani(Department of Neurology, Shiga University of Medical Science)
Shinji Oki(Department of Immunology, National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP)

3S02a Neuroinflammation and the Blood Brain Interface: New findings in brain pathology
Time:
14:20-16:20
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Atsuyoshi Shimada(Kyorin University Faculty of Health Sciences)
Keith W. Kelley(Department of Animal Sciences in College of ACES, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Speakers:
Antoine Louveau(Department of Neuroscience, Center for Brain Immunology and Glia, University of Virginia)
William A. Banks(Division of Gerontology & Geriatric Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, University of Washington)
Michael Dragunow(Centre for Brain Research, The University of Auckland)
Atsuyoshi Shimada(Kyorin University Faculty of Health Sciences)

3S03a Novel circuits for the control of emotion linked with psychiatric disorders
Time:
14:20-16:20
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Satoshi Kida(Department of Bioscience, Tokyo University of Agriculture)
Mazen Kheirbek(Department of Psychiatry, University of California San Francisco)
Speakers:
Mazen Kheirbek(Department of Psychiatry, University of California San Francisco)
Garret Stuber(Center for the Neurobiology of Addiction, Pain and Emotion, University of Washington)
Michael Bruchas(Department of Pharmacology, University of Washington)
Satoshi Kida(Tokyo University of Agriculture)
Hailan Hu(Zhejiang University)

3S04a Non-linguistic bases of language and its acquisition: Music, Mathematics, Executive Function, Information Technology, and Social Cognition
Time:
14:20-16:20
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Motoaki Sugiura(Tohoku University)
Adam Tierney(Birkbeck, University of London)
Speakers:
Adam Tierney (Birkbeck, University of London)
Michiru Makuuchi(National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities)
Chun-Ting Hsu(Kyoto University)
Hyeonjeong Jeong(Tohoku University)

3S05a Molecular mechanisms for making species-specific neuronal circuits
Time:
14:20-16:20
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Tadashi Nomura(Developmental Neurobiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Chiaki Ohtaka-Maruyama(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Speakers:
Tadashi Nomura(Developmental Neurobiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Chiaki Ohtaka-Maruyama(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Ryoya Tanaka(Division of Biological Science, Nagoya University Graduate School of Science)
Linda Richards(Queensland Brain Institute)
Molnar Zoltan(Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, Oxford University)

3S06a Retinal plasticity over time scales: Hibernation, circuit reorganization, and synaptic modulation
Time:
14:20-16:20
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Chieko Koike(Ritsumeikan University, School of Pharmaceutical Science)
Steve DeVries(Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine)
Speakers:
Wei Li(National Institutes of Health, NIH)
Alexander Sher (University California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics )
Steve DeVries(Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine)
Masao Tachibana(Ritsumeikan University, Research Organization of Science and Technology, Center for Systems Vision Science)
Katsunori Kitano(Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science and Engineering)

3S01e Brain-gut axis: the cutting edge
Time:
16:30-18:30
Room:
Room 1
Chairs:
Takefumi Kikusui(Azabu University)
Shelly A. Buffington(Baylor College of Medicine)
Speakers:
Shelly A. Buffington(Baylor College of Medicine)
Paul Forsythe(McMaster University)
John F. Cryan(University College Cork)
Shin Fukudo(Tohoku University)
Takashi Yamamura(National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP)

3S02e New understanding of functions of basal ganglia in health and disease
Time:
16:30-18:30
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Toshikuni Sasaoka(Center for Bioresource-based Researches, Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Atsushi Nambu(National Institute for Physiological Sciences, National Institutes for Natural Sciences)
Speakers:
Angela Nilsson(Experimental Medical Research, Basal Ganglia Pathophysiology Unit Dept. of Experimental Medical Science, Lund University, Sweden)
Satomi Chiken(National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Takashi Kitsukawa(KOKORO-Biology Group, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University,)
Masahiko Tomiyama(Department of Neurology, Aomori Prefectural Central Hospital, Aomori, Japan)

3S03e The neurobiology of dynamic innate social behaviors
Time:
16:30-18:30
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Takashi Yamaguchi(Laboratory for Advanced Brain Functions, Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University)
Aki Takahashi(Laboratory of Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, University of Tsukuba)
Speakers:
Takashi Yamaguchi(Laboratory for Advanced Brain Functions, Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University)
Aki Takahashi(Laboratory of Behavioral Neuroendocrinology, University of Tsukuba)
Annegret Falkner(Princeton Neuroscience Institute, Princeton University)
Kumi Kuroda(Laboratory for Affiliative Social Behavior, RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

3S04e Super crosstalk of metabolism and information processing
Time:
16:30-18:30
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Ko Matsui(Tohoku University)
Kenji Tanaka(Keio University)
Speakers:
Johannes Hirrlinger(University of Leipzig)
Akiyo Natsubori(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Takashi Shichita(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Kenji Tanaka(Keio University)
Ko Matsui(Tohoku University)

3S05e Interpretation of human brain mechanisms and drug discovery using leading-edge stem cell technologies
Time:
16:30-18:30
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Mitsuru Ishikawa(Dept. Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Yu-Wen Alvin Huang(Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Stanford University School of Medicine)
Speakers:
Mitsuru Ishikawa(Dept. Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Tomoyo Sawada(The Lieber Institute for Brain Development)
Miki Bundo(Kumamoto University)
Yu-Wen Alvin Huang(Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Stanford University School of Medicine)
Noriaki Sagata(Department of Neuropsychiatry, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)

3S06e Technological advances of ultra-high field MRI in Neuroscience and the future direction of laminar/columnar functional MRI
Time:
16:30-18:30
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Jiajia Yang(Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Science and Engineering in Health Systems, Okayama University, Japan)
Laurentius Huber(Section on Functional Imaging Methods, National Institute of Mental Health, USA)
Speakers:
Laurentius Huber(Section on Functional Imaging Methods, National Institute of Mental Health, USA)
Yinghua Yu(Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Science and Engineering in Health Systems, Okayama University)
Masaki Fukunaga(Division of Cerebral Integration, Department of System Neuroscience, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
Kamil Uludag(Departments of Cognitive Neuroscience, Maastricht University, The Netherlands)

July 28

4S01m Prodromal PD -bench to bedside-
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 1
Chairs:
Ryosuke Takahashi(Department of Neurology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
Noriko Nisihikawa(Department of Neurology, National Center for Neurology and Psychiatry Hospital)
Speakers:
Hodaka Yamakado(Department of Neurology, Kyoto Univereity Garduate School of Medicine)
Noriko Nisihikawa(Department of Neurology, National Center for Neurology and Psychiatry Hospital)
Kaoru Yamada(Department of Neuropathology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Koichi Wakabayashi(Department of Neuropathology, Institute of Brain Science, Hirosaki University Graduate School of Medicine)

4S02m Breakthrough that links basic neuroscience and potential therapeutic strategies for neuropsychiatric disorders
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Shigeki Moriguchi(Dept.of Pharmacol., Grad. Sch. Pharmaceut. Sci., Tohoku Univ.)
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi(Lab. of Med Neurosci, IMCR, Gunma Univ)
Speakers:
Takuya Takahashi(Department of Physiology Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine)
Shigeki Moriguchi(Dept.of Pharmacol., Grad. Sch. Pharmaceut. Sci., Tohoku Univ.)
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi(Lab. of Med Neurosci, IMCR, Gunma Univ)
Michisuke Yuzaki(Department of Neurophysiology, Keio University School of Medicine)

4S03m New insights on the cortico-hippocampal dialogue underlying memory
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Thomas John McHugh(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Albert Tsao(Stanford University)
Speakers:
Kaori Takehara-Nishiuchi(University of Toronto)
Albert Tsao(Stanford University)
David Foster(University of California, Berkeley)
Paul Frankland(Hospital for Sick Children)
Thomas John McHugh(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

4S04m Compartmentalized dendritic integration: from molecular mechanisms to behavior
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Naoya Takahashi(Humboldt University of Berlin, Institute for Biology)
Keisuke Yonehara(DANDRITE, Aarhus University)
Speakers:
Yukiko Goda(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Takeshi Imai(Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences)
Keisuke Yonehara(DANDRITE, Aarhus University)
Naoya Takahashi(Humboldt University of Berlin, Institute for Biology)
Wen-Biao Gan(New York University, Department of Neuroscience and Physiology)

4S05m Cortical circuit development:role of thalamocortical input
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Tomomi Shimogori(RIKEN CBS)
James Bourne(Monash University)
Speakers:
Tomomi Shimogori(RIKEN CBS)
James Bourne(Monash University)
Michael Crair(Yale School of Medicine)
William Guido(University of Louisville School of Medicine)

4S06m Dynamics and its novel mechanisms of "capillary-milieu" in the CNS development and diseases
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Ken-ichi Mizutani(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe Gakuin University)
Nozomu Takata(Center for Vascular and Developmental Biology, Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University)
Speakers:
Yukiko Matsunaga(Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo)
Nozomu Takata(Center for Vascular and Developmental Biology, Feinberg School of Medicine, Northwestern University)
Itsuki Ajioka(Center for Brain Integration Research, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Akishi Onishi(RIKEN life function Sciences Research Center, Retina regenerative medicine research and development projects)
Ken-ichi Mizutani(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe Gakuin University)

4S07m New tools for neuroscience research - from nano to macroscales
Time:
8:45-10:45
Room:
Room 7
Chairs:
Takayasu Mikuni(Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Kazuki Tainaka(Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Speakers:
Takayasu Mikuni(Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Yusuke Hirabayashi(Department of Chemistry and Biotechnolology, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
Hyungbae Kwon(Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience)
Kazuki Tainaka(Brain Research Institute, Niigata University)

4S02a Failure of organelle communications as a key pathomechanism for neurological disorders
Time:
10:50-12:50
Room:
Room 2
Chairs:
Kazunori Imaizumi(Department of Biochemistry, Institute of Biomedical & Health Sciences, Hiroshima University)
Koji Yamanaka(Department of Neuroscience and Pathobiology, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)
Speakers:
Koji Yamanaka(Department of Neuroscience and Pathobiology, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)
Noriyuki Matsuda(Ubiquitin project, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Takafumi Hasegawa(Division of Neurology, Department of Neuroscience & Sensory Organs, Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine)
Nobuyuki Kimura(Center for Development of Advanced Medicine for Dementia, National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology)
Yasunori Saheki(Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Atsushi Saito(Department of Stress Protein Processing, Institute of Biomedical & Health Sciences, Hiroshima University)

4S03a Diverse functions of the reward system: from sleep regulation to executive function
Time:
10:50-12:50
Room:
Room 3
Chairs:
Masayuki Matsumoto(University of Tsukuba)
Kae Nakamura(Kansai Medical University)
Speakers:
Masayuki Matsumoto(University of Tsukuba)
Kae Nakamura(Kansai Medical University)
Mitsuko Watabe-Uchida(Harvard University)
Ilya Monosov(Washington University, St Louis)
Michael Lazarus(University of Tsukuba)

4S04a Innovative researches for drug discovery and development ~ novel technologies have become clear throughout common functions between oligodendrocytes and Schwann cells
Time:
10:50-12:50
Room:
Room 4
Chairs:
Shingo Miyata(Division of Molecular Brain Science, Research Institute of Traditional Asian Medicine, Kindai University)
Tsuyoshi Hattori(Department of Neuroanatomy, Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Speakers:
Nobuhiko Ohno(Department of Anatomy, Division of Histology and Cell Biology, Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine)
Keiichiro Susuki(Department of Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Physiology, Wright State University)
Yuki Miyamoto(Department of Pharmacology, National Research Institute for Child Health and Development)
Tsuyoshi Hattori(Department of Neuroanatomy, Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Yugo Ishino(Division of Molecular Brain Science, Research Institute of Traditional Asian Medicine, Kindai University)

4S05a From bench to bedside: Seamless development of therapy for neurological diseases
Time:
10:50-12:50
Room:
Room 5
Chairs:
Yoshitaka Nagai(Osaka University)
Sayaka Takemoto-Kimura(Department of neuroscience I, RIEM, Nagoya University)
Speakers:
Masatoshi Hagiwara(Department of Anatomy and Developemental Biology, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Kentaro Sahashi(Department of Neurology, Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University)
Tatsushi Toda(Department of Neurology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Toshihide Yamashita(Department of Molecular Neuroscience, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)

4S06a The Confluence of Multi-modal/Multi-scale Imaging and Brain Science
Time:
10:50-12:50
Room:
Room 6
Chairs:
Yasuyoshi Watanabe(RIKEN Compass to Healthy Life Research Complex Program)
Yosky Kataoka(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
Speakers:
Christer Halldin(Department of Clinical Neuroscience, Karolinska Insitute)
Makoto Higuchi(Department of Functional Brain Imaging Research, National Institute of Radiological Sciences, QST)
Yosky Kataoka(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)
Yasuyoshi Watanabe(RIKEN Compass to Healthy Life Research Complex Program)

4S07a Insight about higher brain functions on the cerebro-cerebellar network from collaboration between basic science and clinical research
Time:
10:50-12:50
Room:
Room 7
Chairs:
Takeru Honda(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Hironori Nakatani(The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Center for Evolutionary Cognitive Science)
Speakers:
Setsuko Hasegawa(Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Pediatrics and Developmental Biology)
Tomomichi Oya(National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Hironori Nakatani(The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Center for Evolutionary Cognitive Science)
Takeru Honda(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Kim van Dun(Biomedical Research Institute (BIOMED), Hasselt University, Belgium)

 

 


PAGE TOP